MEM23257 - Tucker's Farm (Building)

Summary

A single small building dating to the late 19th Century, with an attached open shed. It is built of rubble stone with brick dressings.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Molland shows no buildings in the area of the current site. [1] A single structure, labelled "Tucker's Farm", is shown on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps with a pond slightly to its southwest. [2,3] The building is still apparently extant, with a small extension to its east. The pond no longer appears to be extant. [4] The site was seen from a distance in January 1997. The building was described as a very small, late 19th Century rubble building with brick segmental heads to its openings. A lower open-fronted shed had been attached to its end. [5]