MEM23253 - Litton Farm (previously Crooked Post), Exmoor (Building)

Full Description

The farmstead is labelled "Crooked Post" on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps and the site layout shows little change between them. It is depicted as a group of buildings arranged around a square yard, with the farmhouse forming the central part of the northern range. Buildings are arranged around the northern, eastern and western sides. Since the 2nd Edition map was published, the building framing the southwest corner of the yard has been removed and the site is now known as "Litton". [1-3] The farmstead was visited in January 1997. The house was said to be 19th Century and fronted a large, wide yard with a wall opposite. The yard was thought to be cobbled under the grass. Rubble ranges were noted to extend to either side of the house, with the barn returning to form the west side and looking 18th Century in date. It had lower sheds on the end. A freestanding long, low 19th Century building was viewed on the east side. A further collapsing building was seen to the back of the house. The site had been extended by larger scale 20th Century farm buildings and a bungalow. The enclosures in the area were said to be late, with beech hedging. [4]