MEM23249 - Sandyway Farm, Exmoor (Building)

Summary

The farmstead is shown on historic mapping. It was built as part of the Knight Estate prior to 1846.

Full Description

The farmstead is shown on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps in a similar layout, with a farmhouse sited at SS 7944 3339 and a group of farm buildings arranged around a farmyard, including a linear range orientated northwest to southeast at SS 7943 3341, a small square building at SS 7942 3339 and a smaller rectangular building at SS 7941 3341. These buildings all still appear to be extant, with further modern agricultural buildings arranged at the northern end of the site and a bungalow to the southwest. [1-3] The farm was visited in January 1997. The house was described as dating to the first half of the 19th Century, with an irregular yard behind it, tapering to end opposite the house. It comprised 19th Century rubble farm buildings, now mostly much altered but "pleasant and practical" in good use. A 1960 shed was positioned to the rear of these. To the south was an interwar bungalow and a linhay was positioned to the northwest. Beech hedging was noted in the area. [4] The farm was let to Uppington in August or September 1846 by John Mogridge on behalf of Frederic Knight. [5]