MEM23248 - Barkham Farm (Building)

The farmstead is shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

The farmstead is shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map arranged around a yard, with an L shaped range forming the southwestern corner and a further range (including the farmhouse) occupying the yard's northern side. The farmstead's plan appears to have been little altered since this date. [1-3] The farmstead was visited in January 1997. It was thought that the house was of an ancient date but had been altered recently. A large two storied building opposite the main house had been converted and a connecting range down the hill was said to be newly built as holiday accommodation on the "general lines of an old barn". [4]