MEM23239 - Lower North Radworthy Farm, North Molton (Building)

Full Description

The farmstead is shown on the Tithe Map for North Molton. At this time, the land was owned by Lord Poltimore but the site was split in two, with the southeastern end arranged in a courtyard at SS 7526 3400 and occupied by George Smith and the northwestern end arranged less formally around a space at c. SS 7519 3406 and occupied by William Passmore. The 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps show some change to the more formal yard in the southeastern section of the site, especially to the northern side, but the major change comes after the 2nd Edition map was published, when the northwestern portion of the site was demolished. This has allowed the construction of a new building of unknown function in this location and the land between the two sites has been filled with modern large scale agricultural buildings. The southeastern courtyard, however, appears to be in much the same form as when it was depicted on the 1st Edition map. [1-4] The farmstead was viewed from a distance in January 1997. The farmhouse was thought to date to the late 19th Century. The large scale farm buildings were thought to be in use for horses. [5]