MEM23238 - Higher North Radworthy, North Molton (Building)

The farmstead is shown on historic mapping but has since been subject to much alteration.

Full Description

The farmstead is shown on the Tithe Map for North Molton parish, for which the accompanying Apportionment lists the whole site as being in the ownership of Lord Poltimore and occupied by John Thorne. At this time, the site was split in two, with the eastern side being named "Hingdons" and the western end "Home Tenement". Most of the original structures on the site appear to have been removed and replaced over time, with the modern farmhouse appearing to have replaced a building shown on the 1st or 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps at c. SS 7527 3424, but two buildings at SS 7525 3423 and SS 7531 3420 may survive whole (or in part) from at least the time the Tithe Map was surveyed. [1-4] The farm was seen from a distance in January 1997. It was thought that the farmstead was mainly 20th Century but with a couple of small rubble buildings. [5]