MEM23227 - East Yard Farm (Building)

Summary

The farmstead is shown on historic mapping. Part of the complex is sited outside the National Park boundary.

Full Description

The farmstead is shown on the High Bray Tithe Map and at this time consisted of an L shaped range at SS 7212 3444 (coloured pink and labelled as a house in the accompanying Apportionment, with a yard), with three outbuildings at c. SS 7215 3443, SS 7216 3442 and SS 7212 3441 (the latter now outside the National Park boundary). The site was owned by Thomas Palmer Ackland Equire and occupied by James Thorne Senior. [1] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map had been surveyed, a new replacement farmhouse had been constructed at SS 7217 3443 and a further wing added to the main L shaped building, forming a U shaped range with the open side facing the road to the south. The three outbuildings appear to have been demolished, with the U shaped range presumably in agricultural use and a new outbuilding constructed on the south side of the road (again outside the Park boundary) at c. SS 7213 3441. This layout is repeated on the 2nd Edition map. Since this was surveyed, the site has been expanded to the south, again outside the National Park boundary. [2-4] The site was visited in January 1997. The new farmhouse was noted to be constructed from brick and described as "boxy", dating from approximately 1900. The yard of rubble farm building were noted to have mostly brick dressings, perhaps of the same build as the house. One range was thought to have remains of 18th or 19th Century work. In "one whole long side" is a very late storied linhay with brick piers on the first floor. On the other side of the road (outside the Park boundary) was a much altered rubble cart shed with remains of cob walling. [5]