MEM23226 - Possible prehistoric cairn on Lanacombe (Monument)

Summary

A possible prehistoric cairn or clearance cairn was noted during field investigation in 2013. The feature was seen as a roughly circular stony mound.

Full Description

The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Lanacombe, which included this site. Noted was a stony mound up to 0.45 metres high with a diameter of up to 5 metres, roughly circular in shape. The feature may be a prehistoric cairn (which its location suggests), but it could also be a clearance cairn associated with the construction of a nearby boundary. [1]