MEM23222 - Zeal Farm, Hawkridge (Building)

Full Description

The farmstead is shown on the Tithe Map for Hawkridge as a group of four small buildings, one coloured pink and shown at c. SS 8534 3002, the rest grey and shown at c. SS 8531 3002, SS 8531 2999 and SS 8536 3000. The buildings are situated within a single enclosure, labelled 108. Several other small enclosures surround the main farmstead. [1] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, most if not all of the original farm buildings had been demolished and the site built around a farmhouse sited at SS 8532 3001. The 2nd Edition map shows the site slightly extended to the east, with most of the buildings and both ponds shown on this map still extant. [2-4] The site was visited in January 1997. The house was thought to date to the 19th Century, with a garden and yard below and in front of it. The yard has ranges of buildings to either side of it and a big duck pond at the open end opposite the house. The farm buildings included a 19th Century rubble built barn with additional wings downhill forming another, more formal and separate yard and a 19th Century timber framed (?elm) trap or cart shed, which had been weather boarded and was not thought to be of a local type. Various other 20th Century buildings were noted around the site and a 19th Century field barn was noted to the northeast. [5]