MEM23211 - Possible prehistoric clearance cairn on Lanacombe (Monument)

Summary

A possible prehistoric clearance cairn was noted during field investigation in 2013. The feature was seen as a mound with an associated vegetation change. No stone was visible, but some was detected by probing.

Full Description

As part of the Exmoor Mires Project, Cornwall Council Historic Environment Service were contracted to undertake a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Lanacombe, which included this site. Visible was a mound approximately 2.5 metres in diameter and up to 0.1 metre high. No stone was visible, but some was detectable under the vegetated surface by probing. [1] The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Lanacombe, which included this site. Noted was a mound c. 2.5 metres in diameter and up to 0.1 metre high. No stone was visible but was detected by probing. The feature coincides with a vegetation change and could be prehistoric clearance cairn, but may also be of natural origin. [2]