MEM23210 - Possible prehistoric clearance cairn on Lanacombe (Monument)

Summary

A possible prehistoric clearance cairn was noted during field investigation in 2013. The feature was seen as an area of well defined vegetation change, with little height. It appears similar to MEM23209.

Full Description

As part of the Exmoor Mires Project, Cornwall Council Historic Environment Service were contracted to undertake a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Lanacombe, which included this site. Visible was a possible spread clearance cairn very similar to MEM23209, which lies adjacent to the southeast. The feature is 4 to 5 metres in diameter with no apparent height, but with stone apparent under a thin grass and moss layer. [1] The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Lanacombe, which included this site. Noted was an area of well defined vegetation change 4 to 5 metres in diameter, with no significant height. The feature may be a spread prehistoric clearance cairn, but is also possibly of natural origin. [2]