MEM23204 - Possible prehistoric clearance cairn on Lanacombe (Monument)

Summary

A possible prehistoric clearance cairn was noted during field investigation in 2013. The area was defined by moss and grass vegetation in which probing revealed stone.

Full Description

As part of the Exmoor Mires Project, in 2013 Cornwall Council Historic Environment Service were contracted to undertake a non-intrusive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Lanacombe, which included this site. SS 78539 42484. A possible spread clearance cairn 3 metres in diameter. There is no apparent height to the feature but probing reveals stone immediately under the thin grass and moss layer which closely defines its extent. [1] The visit was followed by a further survey undertaken by The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project. This may be a possible prehistoric clearance cairn, though this was thought to be a tenuous interpretation. [2]