MEM23199 - Prehistoric clearance cairn on Lanacombe (Monument)

Summary

A prehistoric clearance cairn was visible as an oval mound during field investigation in 2013. Two stones are exposed on the surface.

Full Description

As part of the Exmoor Mires Project, in 2013 Cornwall Council Historic Environment Service were contracted to undertake a non-intrusive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Lanacombe, which included this site. SS 77155 42066. An oval mound measuring 2 metres on its longer axis and up to 0.1 metre high. Two stones were exposed and others were located below the vegetated surface. This feature is located on the downslope side of a drainage ditch and it is possible that the stony material derives from that; however, the feature lies beyond the visible extent of spoil from the ditch elsewhere so is more probably a discrete feature. The feature was suggested to be a clearance cairn of prehistoric date, forming part of the field system MSO7102. [1,2]