MEM23197 - Prehistoric clearance cairn on Lanacombe (Monument)

Summary

A prehistoric clearance cairn was visible during field investigation in 2013. This likely forms part of the field system MSO7102.

Full Description

As part of the Exmoor Mires Project, in 2013 Cornwall Council Historic Environment Service were contracted to undertake a non-intrusive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Lanacombe, which included this site. The visit was followed by a further survey undertaken by The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project. SS 77132 42360. A small clearance cairn up to 1 metre in diameter and 0.1 metre high. Two stones were visible, one of which was a half buried slab with dimensions of more than 0.4 metres by 0.3 metres. The feature is most likely of prehistoric date and forms part of the field system MSO7102.[1,2]