MEM23164 - North Town Farm (Building)

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Lynton and Lynmouth shows the site occupied by a house to the north and a J shaped range of buildings to the south, formed with two parallel ranges orientated northeast to southwest and joined at their southern ends. The buildings are depicted in a single land parcel, labelled 1213 and described as a house and garden, owned by the Reverend John Knight and occupied by Thomas Baker. [1] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map shows the site labelled "North Town". The house may have been extended slightly at this point and a pump is depicted in the yard formed between the two parallel ranges of the J shaped buildings. [2] By the time the 2nd Edition map was surveyed, part of the buildings to the south, namely the eastern of the two ranges and the southern joining section, had been demolished. This left a very small part of the northern of the demolished range and all of the western part extant. [3] Since the 2nd Edition map was published, the small surviving section of the eastern range of the J shaped buildings had been removed and a small outbuilding constructed just to its south. The western range is now subdivided, with the northern end now named "Primrose Cottage" and the southern end called "Fox Glove Cottage". [4] The farmstead was visited in January 1997. The house was thought to date to the 19th Century, with the farm buildings noted to be separate. There is mention of one long rubble farm building, hemmed in by 20th Century ones, but it is not clear which building the surveyor was describing here. [5]