MEM23163 - West Lyn Farm (Building)

Summary

The farmstead is shown on historic mapping. Some of the extant buildings may have historically been used as offices.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Lynton and Lynmouth shows the site under the ownership of and occupied by Richard Ward. This includes a house in land parcel 1178 at SS 7244 4821 and an area of buildings described on the Apportionment as "offices and plot behind" to the northwest, in plot 1182. This has a long range of buildings orientated northwest to southeast and with an end gable facing the road, at SS 7243 4827, and a small additional building at c. SS 7243 4825. It is not apparent, therefore, if all (or any) of these buildings were used for agricultural purposes at this time. [1] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map shows a similar arrangement to the tithe map, with the house to the southwest shown to have an Ordnance Survey bench mark on its western elevation. [2] By the time the 2nd Edition map was surveyed, the farmhouse has been labelled "West Lyn Farm". The buildings are again depicted as before, save that an additional small outbuilding has been constructed at c. SS 7246 4823. [3] Since the 2nd Edition map was published, the farmhouse has been extended to the east. The small buildings at SS 7243 4825 and SS 7246 4823 had been demolished and further larger farm buildings have been constructed to the east of the farmhouse and west of the long range of buildings. It is not entirely clear whether all these buildings are still in the same ownership, or if at some point the range to the northwest is now owned by North Town Farm. [4] The farmstead was visited in January 1997. The house was said to have the appearance of a 19th Century building but could date from earlier than this. The northwestern range was described as a long rubble buildings with slate roofs at a right angle. The farm's centre was said to be separate from the house (though it wasn't known if this was a historical division) and there were also 20th Century sheds seen on the site. [5]