MEM23160 - Combe Park Farm (Building)

Summary

The bungalow attached to this farmstead first appears on aerial photographs dating from shortly after the Second World War.

Full Description

The site is not shown on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [1] The Royal Air Force 1946-8 aerial photographs show the house on the eastern side of the site, at SS 7351 4774, had been constructed by this time. The rest of the site is clear at this time. [2] The farmstead has grown to the east of the house, which is a bungalow. The buildings are all modern. [3,4] The farmstead was visited in January 1997 and noted to be 20th Century in date. [5]