MEM23151 - Old Scoresdown Farm, Brendon (Building)

The farmstead first appears on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map.

Full Description

The Brendon Tithe Map shows the site as a clear plot. [1] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map shows the site as a house with associated outbuildings, the main one of which is situated by the road to the northwest of the house at SS 7324 4699. The site is named Scoresdown at this point. This is repeated on the 2nd Edition map. [2,3] Since the 2nd Edition map was published, the outhouse mentioned above has been removed and a further range of buildings constructed to the west of the farmhouse. It is now named Old Scoresdown, with the modern Scoresdown Farm further down the lane to the southeast. [4] The site was visited in January 1997. The house was described as 19th Century and built of rubble stone. It was described as no longer a farmstead, with one rubble building remaining converted to a garage and a small new stables. [5]