MEM23149 - Higher Tippacott Farm, Brendon (Building)

Full Description

The Brendon Tithe Map shows this site occupied by two domestic buildings fronting the road at SS 7673 4698 and SS 7674 4698, each with a small attached outbuilding and with two small outbuildings in close proximity, at SS 7671 4701 and SS 7675 4701. [1] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map had been published, the domestic building at SS 7674 4698 had been greatly reduced in size to form a very small building, or demolished completely and a new small building constructed. The other domestic building and the outbuilding at SS 7671 4701 were still apparently extant, although the other outbuilding had been demolished. [2] The 2nd Edition map shows a similar arrangement to the 1st Edition map, save that the reduced building at SS 7674 4698 has again been extended to the south. [3] All of the buildings shown on the 2nd Edition map still appear to be extant, with some small alterations and additions. Further agricultural buildings have since been constructed to the south of the site. [4] The farmstead was visited in January 1997. The house was described as 19th Century but with recent surface treatment. A couple of altered 19th Century farm buildings were also noted, with some ad hoc additions. [5] A turf house was present at the end of the farmhouse, next to the kitchen. [6]