MEM23143 - Barn Farm (Building)

Summary

The farmstead is shown on historic mapping. The farmhouse was replaced at the beginning of the 20th Century.

Full Description

The farmstead is shown on the Brendon Tithe Map as a T shaped farmhouse with an attached L shaped set of farm buildings to the east. The frontage of the farmhouse and the attached building was on the same alignment. This layout is repeated on the 1st Edition map; however, by the time the 2nd Edition map had been published the original farm building had apparently been demolished and rebuilt on a slightly different alignment, so that the frontage was more square to the road. This frontage has a gable extending out towards the road and a small extension to the rear. The layout of the farmstead seems little changed since this date. [1-4] The farmstead was visited in January 1997. The house was described as Edwardian and suburban, sitting next to the yard. The farm buildings were said to be in the form of L shaped ranges, obviously ancient, interesting and very attractive. They were possibly thought to be 17th Century in part and built of stone rubble with roofs in slate and corrugated iron. [5]