MEM23142 - Hall Farm, Brendon (Building)

Summary

The farmstead is shown on historic mapping. As well as the buildings, the mapped area includes two gardens, a meadow and a stackyard.

Full Description

The farmstead is shown on the Countisbury Tithe Map at SS 7714 4836 and labelled 'Hall' and 322, with two groups of buildings adajcent to the farm labelled 323 (SS 7710 4837) and 310 (SS 7725 4835). The enclosures around the farmstead are labelled 316 (SS 7717 4839), 317 (SS 7722 4839), 318 (SS 7717 4832), 321 (SS 7711 4834) and 324 (SS 7705 4835). These are described in the accompanying Apportionment as owned and occupied by John Palfreman, and given the following details: 322: Farm House and Yard (House etc), 323: The Green and Farm Road (Pasture), 310: Two Linhays and Yard (Linhays etc), 316: Garden (Garden), 317: Close (Arable), 318: East Meadow (Meadow), 321: Garden (Garden), 324: Stackyard (Stackyard). The farmhouse was accompanied by three farm buildings, which are all still apparently extant at SS 7710 4836, SS 7714 4835 and SS 7715 4837; the latter was at this time joined to the farmhouse by a small extension. This extension appears to have been removed by the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed. Since the publication of the 2nd Edition map, a further (larger) farm building has been constructed at SS 7717 4835. [1-4] The farmstead was visited in January 1997. The farm buildings were noted to be mostly coaxial with the house and farming enclosure, including a long 19th Century rubble building. The farm buildings were separate from the house, one at a right angle closing the western end against the lane. Also noted was a large 20th Century shed at the east end and a smaller new tin building amongst the older ones. [5]