MEM23130 - Cloud Farm, Oare (Building)

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Oare shows a single building at this site, which may or may not still be extant as the building situated at SS 7940 4669. The latter is definitely shown on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps, where it has been joined by a range of buildings sited between SS 7943 4671 and SS 7942 4668. These include the farmhouse to the north. Since the 2nd Edition map was surveyed, the farmstead has been extended to the northeast, east and south. [1-4] The farmstead was visited in January 1997. The house was thought to be late 19th Century in date but the only other building that was mentioned was a large 20th Century tin shed. [5]