MEM23129 - Rawcombe Farm, Oare (Building)

Full Description

The farmstead is shown on the Oare Tithe Map as a farmhouse (west) and associated outbuilding (east) in close proximity to each other. The farmhouse still appears to be extant but the adjacent building seems to have been demolished and replaced after the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map was drawn, as the present building to the southeast of the farmhouse (at SS 8083 4675) does not appear to be in quite the same position. The 2nd Edition map also shows two further outbuildings constructed to the group's south, at SS 8081 4674 and SS 8083 4674; these are not shown on the 1st Edition map and have since been replaced by larger, more modern buildings to the south. [1-4] The farmstead was viewed from a distance in January 1997. The house was believed to date to the 19th Century but could contain earlier elements. The associated farm buildings were all said to date to the 20th Century. [5]