MEM23127 - Kemps Farm, Oare (Building)

Full Description

The farmstead is shown on the Oare Tithe Map and labelled Kemps. There is a single building depicted, which appears to be the modern farmhouse. However, by the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was published, the farmhouse had been surrounded by a number of outbuildings and extended to the south. This arrangement is similarly shown on the 2nd Edition map but since this was published, nearly all of the outbuildings appear to have been removed, as has the extension to the farmhouse. There is one buildings situated at SS 8045 4702 that may represent one of the buildings shown on the 1st Edition map. [1-4] The farmstead was viewed from a distance in January 1997. The house was thought to date to the 18th Century and it was noted that one farm building present had been converted. [5] Plans and elevations submitted as part of an planning application for the renovation of Kemps Farm in 1990 show the layout and elevations of the building at that time. [6]