MEM23124 - Outovercott (Building)

The farmstead apparently dates from around the early 20th Century.

Full Description

The site is shown as a clear plot on the Lynton and Lynmouth Tithe Map and the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [1,2] The farmstead is depicted on the 2nd Edition map and labelled Out Over Cott. This includes the farmhouse (with a smaller plan form that currently exists) and two small buildings fronting the road, at SS70054694 and SS70024692. Only the latter of the two appears to be still extant. [3,4] The farmstead was visited in December 1996. The house was noted to be Edwardian with accompanying 20th Century farm buildings. [5]