MEM23121 - Higher Mannacott Farm, Martinhoe (Building)

Full Description

The farmstead is shown on the Martinhoe Tithe Map with the farmhouse to the east (MDE21327) and an associated building facing it across the road to the west. [1] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, the associated building had been removed. Its function may have been incorporated into a southern extension to the farmhouse (MDE21327). Slightly to the rear of the site of the demolished building, two small outbuildings had been constructed and these are also depicted on the 2nd Edition map. Since this date, the northern outbuilding has been removed but the southern one may still be extant at SS 6619 4795. [2-4] The site was visited in December 1996. A few "ad hoc" buildings were noted to be dotted around the farmhouse. [5]