MEM23117 - East Bredwick (Building)

The farmstead first appears on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map.

Full Description

The Kentisbury Tithe Map shows the site as open fields. [1] The 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps show the farmstead labelled East Breadwick and the buildings are very similarly depicted as a group of four buildings, with the farmhouse and an L shaped building forming a farmyard and the other two buildings northwest of the farmhouse and L shaped building respectively. A pump is depicted in the farmyard. [2,3] Since the 2nd Edition map was surveyed, the farmstead has had few, modest additions to the site. [4] The farmstead was visited in December 1996. The house was suggested to be 19th Century, end on and slightly below the yard. The yard's entrance is through a range of 19th Century farm building forming an L, which is rubble built. [5]