MEM23112 - Town Farm, Challacombe (Building)

Full Description

The Tithe Map shows the farmstead within two plots of land, 758 and 759, listed as house and garden and house and court, belonging to and occupied by Humphrey Ridd. These are depicted as two small enclosures with a building sited at c. SS 6916 4069 and a possible second building at SS 6917 4071. The 1st Edition map only shows the first of these houses but by the 2nd Edition map was surveyed, several small outbuildings had been constructed around the site. Both of these latter maps label the site Town Farm. Most of these are still extant and further buildings have been constructed since this date to enlarge the farmstead. [1-4] The farmstead was visited in December 1996. The farmhouse was said to be modest and thought to date to the 19th Century but possibly incorporated earlier fabric. The accompanying yard was described as domestic, unrestored and charming. Above and separate to the site was noted a small rubble barn with innocent 20th Century additions. [5]