MEM23109 - Post-medieval buildings north of Muxworthy Cottage (Building)

The farm buildings are shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

An building is shown here on the High Bray Tithe Map, enclosing two sides (north and east) fully and continuing around to partially enclose the third side (west) of a yard. The property was owned by Robert Harding Esquire and occupied by Henry Moule and the site itself described as "house and courtlage". [1] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey shows that another building (or enclosure) had apparently been constructed after the Tithe Map had been drawn to occupy most of the southern side of the yard. However, by the time the 2nd Edition map was surveyed, this building or enclosure had been removed and the corner between the northern and eastern range of the original building had been removed. [2,3] Since the 2nd Edition map was surveyed, the western portion of the building has been demolished. [4] The site was visited in December 1996 and was considered with the farm buildings to the north as a group. The buildings were described as a nice 18th or 19th Century rubble barn. [5]