MEM23104 - Froude Hancock memorial stone (Monument)

Summary

The stone is dedicated to Philip Froude Hancock, who lived between 1865 and 1933. During his lifetime he played rubgy for England and became a huntsman on Exmoor.

Full Description

A large stone boulder, inscribed: FROUDE / HANCOCK / 1865-1933. [1] Philip Froude Hancock was a partner in a brewery in Wiveliscombe. During his lifetime he played rugby for England and became a huntsman on Exmoor. A plaque on the rear of the stone reads: PLEASE DO NOT DEFACE / THIS STONE / IT WAS PLACED HERE TO THE / MEMORY OF A MAN WHO WAS / MUCH BELOVED AND ANY INJURY / TO IT WOULD CAUSE DISTRESS / TO VERY MANY PEOPLE. [2] A 13 ton granite boulder acting as a memorial and a boundary stone for West Anstey Common. Philip Froude Hancock was the fifth son of William Hancock, a Wiveliscombe brewer and banker. He was a huntsman, played rugby for Somerset and England and "was admired and loved by many people". He died in 1933 and the stone memorial was brought to this site in 1935 by a steam lorry that nearly blew up on the steep hills on the way. [3]