MEM23100 - Higher Heale Farm, Parracombe (Building)

Full Description

The farmstead is shown on the Tithe Map for Parracombe as part of the hamlet labelled 'Heal'. At this point, it consisted of three buildings around a farmyard, with the farmhouse to the south at SS 6461 4683 and two farm buildings, one adjoining the farmhouse and forming the eastern edge of the yard at SS 6462 4684 and a further building to the north of the yard at SS 6461 4685. [1] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map had been surveyed, the buildings appear to mostly be intact but with some alterations and additions to close in the sides of the yard, although the eastern range had been much reduced in size (or possibly demolished and rebuilt). A circular structure, possibly a horse engine house, had also been built on the northern elevation of the farm building on the north side of the yard. A further outbuilding had been constructed at c. SS 6463 4683. This arrangement is similarly repeated on the 2nd Edition map. [2,3] Since the 2nd Edition map was surveyed, the farmstead has been the subject of further extensions and alteration, including a large set of structures to the east of the yard. The possible horse engine house has also been demolished. [4] The site was visited in December 1996. The farmstead was described as wonderful, complex and small scale, with the farmhouse obviously ancient and delightful, built across the site contours and with the front cement rendered. The back of the house faces the yard, for which the report states "the architectural incidents are countless: enclosures, changes of level, steps, different forms and roof shapes". It was thought to be 18th Century, although some buildings may be earlier. The 20th Century tin Dutch barn adajcent to the site was thought to be in scale. [5]