MEM23096 - West Hill Farm, Parracombe (Building)

Full Description

The Parracombe Tithe Map shows a group of farm buildings here labelled West Hill. At least three of the buildings (the farmhouse to the south of the site and the two other main buildings in the central area) still appear to be extant, although they had been altered by the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map had been surveyed. However, some smaller outbuildings shown on the Tithe Map (at c. SS 6580 4500, SS 6579 4497 and SS 6576 4501) had been demolished and are not shown on the 1st Edition map. [1-4] The farmstead was visited in December 1996. The site was noted to have a nice old field pattern around it, with low key farming taking place. [5]