MEM23094 - Lower Cowley Farm (Building)

Full Description

The farmstead is shown on historic mapping. The Kentisbury Tithe Map depicts the farm building as a linear structure with a division towards its northern end, with a single associated building situated to its east. By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey was surveyed, the farmhouse and building to its front had been altered and extended and numerous small outbuildings had been constructed on the site. Three of the enclosures around the farm are also shown as orchard on this map and on the following 2nd Edition map, which is similar in layout to the previous edition. Since this latter map was drawn, most of the additional structures have been demolished and the associated building to the front of the farmhouse has been reduced in size. A further extension has been constructed to the rear of the farmhouse. [1-4] The farmstead was visited in December 1996. The house was noted to be of interest but with 20th Century alterations. Associated buildings were noted to include a single storey tiny two bay linhay with a central cylindrical rubble pier and another 19th Century building. [5]