MEM23088 - Post-medieval agricultural building at Dean (Building)

Summary

A building and enclosed yard that is shown on historic mapping now survives as a series of ruined rubble built walls. It appears to have originally had an open southern elevation and may have had an agricultural use.

Full Description

A small building is shown here on historic mapping. The Tithe Map shows the building fronting the road to its south; by the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map had been surveyed, it had apparently gained a yard to its southern side and may have been partially open on this elevation of the structure itself. [1-3] The building and yard walls are now ruinous. They are constructed of stone rubble, with some slates still visible within the remains. What remains of the southern elevation appears to show several phases of alterations, including infilling of presumably the original partially open elevation. The northern and western wall appeared to have included windows. The building may well have had an agricultural use. [4,5]