MEM23081 - Holdstone Farm (Building)

Full Description

The farmstead is shown on the Combe Martin Tithe map as a group of buildings occupying the northern, western and southern edges of a yard. The farmhouse spans the entire northern range. There are a series of enclosures around the farmstead. [1] The 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map both show the farm buildings in the same arrangement, with a horse engine house having been added to the southern range of the yard and a small building built to occupy part of the eastern edge of the yard. A well is marked to the south of the horse engine house and a banked feature, possibly a pond, is shown in the enclosure to the west of the farmyard. [2,3] The buildings largely appear to be extant in their original form but the farmstead is much enlarged with many later 20th Century agricultural buildings constructed around them. The pond is also no longer shown. [4] The farmstead was visited in December 1996. It was described as ancient and interesting, with the farmhouse also described as ancient and the yard as group of rubble buildings that appeared intact. The barn was noted to have a horse gear house. [5]