MEM23078 - North Challacombe Farm, Combe Martin (Building)

Full Description

The farmstead is shown on the Combe Martin Tithe Map. It depicts the farmhouse (still extant) and a building to its north at c. SS 5891 4773, which is presumably a barn. The buildings are within a small enclosure. [1] The farm is similarly depicted on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map, although the 'barn' had been extended slightly to the west by the time the 2nd Edition map was surveyed. [2,3] The modern mapping shows that the 'barn' has since been demolished and parts of the enclosure boundaries removed. The farm has been extended to the northeast and the farmhouse also appears to have had small extensions built onto it. [4] The farmstead was surveyed from a distance in December 1996. The farm was noted to have been altered in the 20th Century. [5]