MEM23075 - High Bullen (Building)

The house and its grounds is shown on historic mapping. It is now associated with a farm.

Full Description

The house is shown on the Lynton and Lynmouth Tithe Map apparently in a similar form to the modern building, within a large plot of land. No other buildings are shown in this area. [1] The house is also shown as isolated on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. The house is labelled High Bullen. [2,3] The RAF aerial photographs taken in 1946-8 show no farm buildings but the house at c. SS 7098 4663 now appears. [4] The house now forms the centre of a farmstead, with the associated farm buildings arrnaged to its west and southwest. [5] The farm was visited in December 1996. The house was thought to date from the 1920s [6]. This may suggest the house was renovated at this date. [7]