MEM23071 - East Hill Farm (Building)

Summary

The farmstead is shown on historic mapping. The farmhouse includes a date stone inscribed 1753 and the bank barn has patterns of pigeon holes.

Full Description

The Parracombe Tithe Map shows the farmstead arranged around a road running through it, with the farmhouse fronting a farmyard framed by farmbuildings to the east of the road and a scattered group of three buildings to the road's west. [1] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map shows the core of the farmstead to the east does not appear to have changed much in layout from when the Tithe Map was surveyed, apart from that a building shown at c. SS 6605 4486 appears to have been demolished and the building to its south extended northwards. The farmhouse also appears to have been the subject of some alterations. At the eastern part of the site, two of the three buildings that were extant on the Tithe Map appear to have been demolished and the other either demolished or heavily altered and extended to form part of a new building. Another new building, situated at SS 6599 4485, replaced one of the demolished ones. Little or no changes in layout then appears to have occurred between this map and the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey mapping. [1-3] The modern mapping shows the farmstead has been the subject of extensions, particularly to the northeast. [4] The farmstead was surveyed in December 1996. The house was noted to have a date stone of 1753 on its south gable but the surveyor suggested the building may have earlier origins as it is built across the contours of the site. The associated historic farm buildings are described as pleasant 19th Century rubble built structures under tin roofs forming a yard at the back of the house. A bank barn has patterns of pigeon holes. East Hill Cottage to the west was described as 19th Century, with an adajacent building possibly suggested as an earlier house with a possible low end stair turret. The wider site was suggested to be ancient due to the patterns of fields. [5]