MEM23070 - East Middleton Farm, Parracombe (Building)

Summary

The settlement is shown on historic mapping and has recently been split to form Lower and Higher East Middleton Farmstead.

Full Description

The settlement is very similarly depicted on the Parracombe Tithe Map and on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps, with little or no change in the layout of the buildings or adjacent enclosures. All of the maps label the site as East Middleton and show a core of buildings around the road that leads into the settlement from the main road. [1-3] The modern Ordnance Survey data shows that the farmstead has been split in two and expanded, especially to the north against the main road. The western and northern part are now known as Lower East Middleton and the eastern side is Higher East Middleton. The original core of buildings still appears to be mostly extant and many of the original enclosure boundaries also appear to have survived. [4] Lower East Middleton was visited in December 1996. The surveyor noted that the house was a plain 19th Century building and some of the surrounding farmbuildings also dated to the 19th Century and were built of stone rubble. The field pattern suggested that the farmstead was ancient in origins. [5]