MEM23065 - North Barton Farm (Building)

The farmstead first appears on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map.

Full Description

The site is shown as open fields on the Challacombe Tithe Map. [1] The 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey both show the farmstead in the form of two buildings at the northern end (presumably the farmhouse and barn) and a pond next to a spring to the south. Both buildings are still extant and only a few additional structures have been added. [2-4] The site was visited in December 1996. The house is descibed as much altered and rendered (it was mentioned that it may be ancient underneath but the above mapping evidence disproves this). The barn is described as 19th Century and rubble built, separated from the house by a lane. The other buildings are mostly ad hoc tin. The surrounding enclosures were said to be late. [5]