MEM23061 - Cornham Farm, Exmoor (Building)

The farmstead is shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

The farmstead is shown on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map as a group of buildings surrounding the north, east and west sides of a yard, which mostly still appear to be extant. A further building was situated to the southeast at c. SS 7491 3926 but this now appears to have been replaced by a larger, modern building. [1-3] The farmstead was visited in December 1996. One building was thought to be of 19th Century date and built of rubble stone. [4] This is presumably a farmstead built for the Knight family in the 19th Century. [5]