MEM23052 - Simonsbath Barton Farm (Building)

The farmstead is shown on historic mapping and was built for the Knight family.

Full Description

The farmstead is shown on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps in much the same form. The farmhouse is situated to the west at SS 7688 3941, with long ranges of farmbuildings arranged in a T shape and two further outbuildings to the far east of the site. [1,2] The modern MasterMap data and aerial photographs show the farmstead has been much extended to the north, where a range of large modern agricultural buildings are now situated. The historic farm buildings are, however, in much the same arrangement as on the historic mapping, although the two outbuildings have been extended and / or demolished. [3,4] The site was visited in December 1996. The house was described as a filled in 'U' plan and of an unknown date, though possibly thought to be of 17th or 16th Century origins. [5] The farmstead was built for the Knight family in the 19th Century. [6] Simonsbath House and Farm, with c.560 acres was leased to Charles Le Blanc by Frederic Knight from two months after Lady Day 1851 for a period of seven years. The lease was managed by Robert Smith. The house, buildings and front paddock were to be given up at any time if 12 months notice was given and if a new house and buildings were erected on the fearm to receive him. Roads, fences and buildings were to be kept in repair by the tenant (the latter two reimbursed by Knight). The cart building was required to be roofed and general buildings "adjusted for the uses of the farm"; the mill house was to be "enlarged for a Barn". [7]