MEM23049 - Higher Bodley farmstead, Parracombe (Building)

The farm first appears on the late 19th Century 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map.

Full Description

The site of the farmstead is shown as a blank field on the Parracombe Tithe Map. [1] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map shows the farmstead arranged in a C shape, with the open end to the northeast. The farmbuilding apparently occupies the northwestern range. A further outbuilding is to the rear of what appears to be a long barn on the southwestern side of the buildings. [2] The 2nd Edition map shows a very similar arrangement to that shown on the 1st Edition, as does the 1946-8 RAF aerial photographs of the site. [3,4] The site was surveyed from a distance in December 1996. The house was noted to have been subject to recent alteration but it was commented that older work within the property may have been concealed. The farm buildings were all thought to date to the late 20th Century. [5] Modern MasterMap data appears to show the site has been subject to much alteration, with new larger agricultural buildings arranged to the west of the central farmstead. The 2013 aerial photographs also suggest the barn may have been converted to accommodation, or rebuilt. [6,7]