MEM23045 - Post-medieval oyster bed on Western Beach (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval oyster bed was visible on the 1840 Lynton Tithe map. Later maps show two rounded features in this area, perhaps indicating the remains of this feature. This is not visible on 2014 MasterMap.

Full Description

A post-medieval oyster bed was visible and annotated on the 1840 Lynton Tithe map. The feature is shown as a two sided V-shaped structure, with the point facing seawards - similar in appearance to a fish weir. The 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps show two rounded features in this area, perhaps indicating the remains of the oyster bed. No features are see in this area on 2014 MasterMap. [1-4]