MEM23041 - Prehistoric flint from track west of Berry Castle Wood (Monument)

Summary

A group of flints have been recovered from a trackway, eroded from the peat. This suggests there may be a prehistoric site in this location.

Full Description

Two flints collected from track erosion on Porlock Common west of Berry Wood on 6 October 2014. Both pebble flint flakes with cortex visible, one retouched. One from approximately SS 85304 44912, the larger retouched flint from approximately SS 85280 44945. [1] An additional 7 flints were collected from approximately SS 85277 44948 to SS 85324 44885; the same general area from the track. [2] The site has been mapped using the grid references provided; however, it may occupy a larger area. [3]