MEM23039 - 19th Century footbridge at head of Ashcombe Water (Monument)

Summary

A stone footbridge formed part of the circuitous walk around Ashcombe. It is marked on historic mapping but it now ruinous.

Full Description

At the head of Ashcombe Water is the remains of a stone structure, visible in the west side of the stream. This is at the point where a path crosses the stream on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map and a footbridge is marked here. The structure comprises a drystone wall, 3.2 metres long, 0.3 metres wide and 0.75 to 1 metre high. A stony mound, containing quartz blocks, lies on its western edge. It probably dates from c.1830 when a terraced walk around Ashcombe was laid out by John Knight. [1]