MEM23037 - Medieval or post-medieval bank and terraced track, Ashcombe (Monument)

Summary

A bank, which has coppiced ash trees growing on it, is cut by a terraced track. Both features have a bank and ditch constructed on top. They are not depicted on the 1818 Inclosure Map and may be medieval or early post-medieval in date.

Full Description

A bank, which has coppiced ash trees growing on it, is cut by a terraced track. Both features have a bank and ditch constructed on top, thought to be the original eastern boundary of Ashcombe enclosure by John Knight. The features could be associated with enclosures and access relating to Simonsbath Farm, which was established in the mid 17th Century; however, they are not depicted on the 1818 Inclosure Map. They may be medieval or early post-medieval in date. [1]