MEM22983 - Post-medieval lime kiln at Heddon's Mouth (Building)

Summary

The fragmentary remains of a lime kiln were noted during a RCHME field survey in 1993. They possible predate the extant lime kiln to the northwest.

Full Description

SS 6556 5974 - At Heddon's Mouth there are the remains of a second kiln below the standing kiln. Very little of the base is left: Two curved structures both 2.3 metres wide, one facing southeast and the other northeast. [1] This lime kiln is not shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [2] It is not clear whether the lime kiln shown on the Trentishoe Tithe Map is the extant structure or the ruined one. [3] SS 6549 4956. A restored lime kiln, the fragmentary remains of a second and the footings of a bothy are built into the bottom of steep slopes on the west side of Heddon's Mouth Cleave. Some 10 metres to the southeast of and below the restored kime kiln, set into the foot of the crumbling slopes almost at river level, are the fragmentary remains of another kiln, presumably pre-dating it. The remains consist of the western bases of two drawholes (each about 3 metres long and 0.9 metres high) connected by a curved fragment of central bowl (0.9 metres wide and 0.9 metres high). It would appear that this earlier kiln collapsed, possibly being undercut by the river in flood, and the other kiln was constructed, probably from its remains, higher up the cliff. The kiln must have been infilled and it has only recently been revealed. Published Survey 1:2500 (1976) Accepted. [4] The GIS location has been approximated from the RCHME description. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]