MEM22868 - Post-medieval hard at The Gore (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval hard was visible on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey mapping. This is no longer visible on the 2014 MasterMap.

Full Description

A post-medieval hard was visible on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey mapping. This is seen on the foreshore as an augmented natural feature, with stones having been cleared from a linear path from the sea to shore, enabling the safe launch and recovery of vessels. This is no longer recorded on the 2014 MasterMap. Available aerial photographs from 2010 and 2013 were taken with high tides, so it could not be determined if the feature is still visible. [1-5] The feature can be discerned on recent Lidar data provided by the Environment Agency. [6]