MEM22851 - Possible rectilinear enclosure of medieval field system southwest of Ley Hill (Monument)

Summary

Earthwork banks visible on aerial photographs can be seen to define a rectilinear enclosure or field system of probable medieval date. The field system is probable associated with, or an extension of, a more extensive field system to the east.

Full Description

Low earth banks forming a field system on the southwest side of Ley Hill. [1] Earthwork banks centred on circa SS 8828 4460 define a rectilinear enclosure or field system of probable medieval date, on the southwest side of Ley Hill, Luccombe parish. The earthworks are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards. The field system is rectilinear in form, the visible earthworks defining an enclosure measuring approximately 180 metres west to east and 125 metres north to south. Internal subdivisions may be visible within this enclosure, including a possible structure at circa SS 8831 4460. The field boundaries may continue to the south, one possible bank possibly extending towards Horner Water for 120 metres from the enclosures southeastern corner at SS 8831 4453. It seems probable that these earthworks are associated with or an extension of, the more extensive field system circa 500 metres to the east, and by extension, the deserted medieval settlement in Horner Wood. It is also likely that the dense vegetation in this area conceals further boundaries which remain to be discovered. [2-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]